Anything wrong with adding the PUT,DELETE verbs to the .aspx extension in IIS?

I'm using PUT and DELETE more and more w/ my ajax work and wanted to see if it would be a "bad idea" to add these verbs to the .aspx application extension in IIS.

Answers


If your AJAX operations are taking advantage of a RESTful API then I would think there is no problem. Otherwise you may want to look at RFC2616-sec9 to analyze more on your case. I personally dont think its bad but one might want to stick to standards and look to server overhead etc.


PUT and DELETE should - if you're following the RFC - either replace or delete the .aspx file that was specified. If that's what you're doing, go for it. If you're doing anything else, file your solution under "ugly hack", and use GET and/or POST like you should.


Need Your Help

AES crypt Delphi/PHP corrupted output

php mysql delphi aes mcrypt

I encrypt some data in Delphi and send it via GET to PHP script which decrypts it and adds result to MySQL database. The problem is it sometimes adds one "�" or more "���" at the end of data. Here ...

delete node.js events, listeners goes away too?

javascript javascript-events node.js

If I delete a node.js event, the listeners go away too right? I don't have to delete anything else?